NEWS/FORUM

Special Prize on XXXIII FISAE ISTANBUL CONGRESS
08/07/2010
  • Ex Libris "Birth" by Eduard Penkov
    Ex Libris "Birth" by Eduard Penkov
Our Eduard Penkov's Exlibris "Birth 2009" got Special Prize on XXXIII FISAE INTERNATIONAL EX-LIBRIS CONGRESS 2010 - ISTANBUL
www.istanbulekslibris.org
The Resultsof 3rdInternational Ex-libris Competition- Istanbul 2010

The Jury of the 3rd International Ex-libris Competition for Ex-libris Istanbul 2010 composed of:
The Chairman:
Süleyman Saim Tekcan, Printmaking Artist, University Professor (Turkey)
Members:
Heinrich R. Scheffer, Ex-libris Collector, President of Austrian Ex-libris Society (Austria)
Hasip Pektas, Ex-libris Artist, University Professor (Turkey)
Onnik Karanfilian, Ex-libris Artist, Vice President of Ass.of Ex-libris Friends in Bulgaria
Yeşim Demir, Graphic Designer, President of Turkish Society of Graphic Design (Turkey)

The jury met on May 22nd, 2010 at the Faculty of Fine Arts, Işık University in Istanbul
There were 1278 artists from 43 countries who submitted 4125 works for the competition. 2815 ex-libris was eliminated in the first evaluation. 540 works (374 artists) were selected to exhibition in the second evaluation. 51 artists were awarded for 15 Prizes, 10 Honorable Mentions, 26 Honorary Certificates.

Prizes;
First Prize (Feyziye Schools Foundation); 1500 USD.
Wojciech Luczak (Poland ˚1946)

Second Prize (Işık University); 1300 USD.
Elzbieta Radzikowska (Poland ˚?)

Third Prize (Istanbul Ex-libris Society); 1100 USD.
Martin R. Baeyens (Belgium ˚1943)

Special Prize (IMOGA Istanbul Museum of Graphic Arts); 1000 USD.
Julian Jordanov (Bulgaria ˚1965)

Special Prize (GMK Turkish Society of Graphic Design); 1000 USD.
Lukasz Cywicki (Poland ˚1975)

Special Prize (Atelye Alaturka); 500 USD.
Roman Sustov (Belarus ˚1977)

Special Prize (Lukas Hahnemühle); 500 USD.
Marin Gruev (Bulgaria ˚1963)

Special Prize (Itameks); 500 USD.
Yuriy Nozdrin (Russia ˚1949)


Special Prize (Murside Icmeli); 500 USD.
Eduard Georgiev Penkov (Bulgaria ˚1962)

Special Prize (S. Saim Tekcan); 500 USD.
Konstantin Kalynovych (Ukraine ˚1959)

Special Prize (Johan Bosschem); 500 USD.
Rafi Münz (Israel ˚1938)

Special Prize (Devabil Kara); 500 USD.
Xiaozhuang Dong (China ˚?)

Special Prize (Emine Karaosman); 500 USD.
Veselin Damyanov-Ves (Bulgaria ˚?)

Special Prize (Mehmet Rafet Atalik); 500 USD.
Tezcan Bahar (Turkey ˚1976)

Special Prize (Sukru Erturk); 500 USD.
Evgeny Bortnikov (Russia ˚1952)


Honorable Mentions;(alphabetically)
1) Zeynep Caylak (TR)
2) Zhuo Chen (CHN)
3) Jing Guo (CHN)
4) Toshihiko Iwabuchi ((JPN))
5) Helena Martynenko (ROS)
6) Emre Sengun (TR)
7) Anna Tikhonova (BLR)
8) Seo Yun-Jung (IT)
9) Huangxin Zhan (CHN)
10) Xu Zhang (CHN)

Honorary Certificates: (alphabetically)
1) Valentinas Ajauskas (LTU)
2) Marcin Bialas (PL)
3) Alexei Bobrusov (ROS)
4) Yuri Borovitsky (ROS)
5) Jiri Brazda (CZ)
6) Plamenko Cengic (HR)
7) Jin Che (CHN)
8) Elena Alejandra Davicino (ARG)
9) Peter Ford (EN)
10) Rosa Gabriel (DE)
11) Vladimir Gazovic (SK)
12) Hanna T. Gkowacka (PL)
13) Roel Goussey (BE)
14) Katsunori Hamanishi (JPN)
15) Suliya Han (CHN)
16) Takeshi Katori (JPN)
17) Olga Keleynikova (ROS)
18) Rumen Nechev (BG)
19) Valeriy Pokatov (ROS)
20) Gennady Pugachevsky (UKR)
21) Shigeki Tomura (JPN)
22) Maria Maddalena Tuccelli (IT)
23) Peter Velikov (BG)
24) Mikhail Verkholantsev (ROS)
25) Josef Werner (DE)
26) Viladimir Zuev (ROS)

Exhibition;(alphabetically)
1) Liubov Abramova (BLR)
2) Ruslan Agirba (UKR)
3) Valentinas Ajauskas (LTU)
4) Irem Akci (TR)
5) Nese Akgunduz Tekin (TR)
6) Fatih Aksular (TR)
7) Ali Alamasli (TR)
8) Gennadij Alexandrov (CZ)
9) K. Ozlem Alp (TR)
10) Bercht Angerhofer (AT)
11) Kestens Ann (BE)
12) Konstantin Antioukhin (UKR)
13) Ettore Antonini (IT)
14) Nurgul Arikan (TR)
15) Juan Alberto Arjona (ARG)
16) Ismail Aslan (TR)
17) Zehra Atamert (TR)
18) Ilknur Ates (TR)
19) Ebubekir Aydin (TR)
20) Lutfiye Aydogdu Bahar (TR)
21) Semanur Ayyildiz (TR)
22) Martin R. Baeyens (BE)
23) Tezcan Bahar (TR)
24) Ipek Balci (TR)
25) Marcos Baptista Varela (BRZ)
26) Jurgita Batakyte (LTU)
27) Juliusz Szczesny Batura (PL)
28) Nino Baudino (IT)
29) Muhammed Kadri Bayram (TR)
30) Cristina Bedicova (MDA)
31) David Bekker (UKR)
32) Karel Benes (CZ)
33) Marcin Bialas (PL)
34) Ilayda Bilgin (TR)
35) Alexei Bobrusov (ROS)
36) Valeriya Borisova (BE)
37) Orlov Nikita Borisovich (ROS)

38) Yuri Borovitsky (ROS)
39) Evgeny Bortnikov (ROS)
40) Grigorii Bosenko (MDA)
41) Jiri Brazda (CZ)
42) Harvey Breverman (USA)
43) Jiaxiang Cai (CHN)
44) Irem Camlica (TR)
45) Ihsan Canakci (TR)
46) Ausra Capskyte (LTU)
47) Luigi Casalino (IT)
48) Senih Cavusoglu (TRNC)
49) Zeynep Caylak (TR)
50) Plamenko Cengic (HR)
51) Alfonsas Cepauskas (LTU)
52) Natalija Cernecova (LV)
53) Jan Cernos (CZ)
54) Jin Che (CHN)
55) Hao Chen (CHN)
56) Hao Chen (CHN)
57) Xiaofeng Chen (CHN)
58) Xiaoyuan Chen (CHN)
59) Xingzhong Chen (CHN)
60) Xuelun Chen (CHN)
61) Yong Chen (CHN)
62) Zhuo Chen (CHN)
63) Stefano Ciaponi (IT)
64) Munevver Cillov (TR)
65) Vedat Colak (TR)
66) Violeta Crismaru (MDA)
67) Igor Cvacho (SK)
68) Lukasz Cywicki (PL)
69) Elif Songur Dag (TR)
70) Veselin Damyanov-Ves (BG)
71) Emre Danisment (TR)
72) Elena Alejandra Davicino (ARG)
73) Toyah De Corte (BE)
74) Loes De Gendt (BE)
75) Christine Deboosere (BE)
76) Gul Delemen (TR)
77) Ali Demirel (TR)
78) Reutow Denis (ROS)
79) Salih Denli (TR)
80) Dries Deriemaeker (BE)
81) Antonio Diaz Pedreira (ES)
82) Joke Dieleman (BE)
83) Peter Dietzsch (DE)
84) Ali Dogan (TR)
85) Umit Dogan (TR)
86) Han Dong (CHN)
87) Xiaozhuang Dong (CHN)
88) Plamena Doycheva (BG)
89) Yongqiang Du (CHN)
90) Jasmien Dubois (BE)
91) Monika Dudics (HU)
92) Mahmut Durmus (TR)
93) Nerli Irina Egorova (ROS)
94) Andrejs Maris Eizans (LV)
95) Burcu Erbektas (TR)
96) Gizem Erdem (TR)
97) Aysen Erte (TR)
98) Blumkin Evgenil L. (ROS)
99) Vasyl Fenchak (UKR)
100) Siklody Ferenc (ROM)
101) Federica Fiorenzani (IT)
102) Peter Ford (EN)
103) Erica Forneris (TR)
104) Muriel Frega (ARG)
105) Annette Fritzsch (DE)
106) Carla Fusi (IT)
107) Rosa Gabriel (DE)
108) Shan Gao (CHN)
109) Tieying Gao (CHN)
110) Vladimir Gazovic (SK)
111) Desislav Gechev (BG)
112) Salih Gecimli (TR)
113) Falk Geissler (DE)
114) Gennady Vial (BLR)
115) Azadeh Ghaeini (TR)
116) Remo Giatti (IT)
117) Hanna T. Gkowacka (PL)
118) Piotr Gojowy (PL)
119) Meltem Gokmen (TR)
120) Gleb Golubev (ROS)
121) Ece Gonenc (TR)
122) Yannis Gourzis (GR)
123) Roel Goussey (BE)
124) Babich Grigory (ROS)
125) Hayk Grigoryan (AM)
126) Esteban Grimi (ARG)
127) Marin Gruev (BG)
128) Hanna Grzonka (PL)
129) A. Gulcin Gunaydin (TR)
130) Yunus Gunes (TR)
131) Jing Guo (CHN)
132) Buket Gureli (TR)
133) Emilio Carrasco Gutierrez (MEX)
134) Victor Guzeniouk (ROS)
135) Katsunori Hamanishi (JPN)
136) Suliya Han (CHN)
137) Zhengkai Han (CHN)

138) Yoshiaki Hara (JPN)
139) Yukiko Hayashi (JPN)
140) Qi He (CHN)
141) Pavel Hilavity (CZ)
142) Stefanie Holler (AT)
143) Klaus - Peter Holzhauer (DE)
144) Sven Hoskens (BE)
145) Sergey Hrapov (UKR)
146) Bing Hu (CHN)
147) Shaoying Hua (CHN)
148) Hailan Huang (CHN)
149) Seng -Hsun Huang (TWN)
150) Wuchang Huang (CHN)
151) Zhen Huang (CHN)
152) Oi Yee Maria Hung (HK)
153) Olga Ilies (MDA)
154) Mehmet Ilkerli (TR)
155) Toshihiko Iwabuchi ((JPN))
156) Woiciech Jakubowski (PL)
157) Osvaldo Jalil (ARG)
158) Caixia Jiang (CHN)
159) Songru Jiang (CHN)
160) Xiaojun Jiao (CHN)
161) Julian Jordanov (BG)
162) Zbigniew Jozwik (PL)
163) Cristina Kacurovskaia (MDA)
164) Barbara Donati Kajal (IT)
165) Virginija Kalinauskaite (LTU)
166) Konstantin Kalynovych (UKR)
167) Lajos Kamper (HU)
168) Ata Yakup Kaptan (TR)
169) Cem Kara (TR)
170) Pavel Karpovich (BLR)
171) Setsuko Katano (JPN)
172) Takeshi Katori (JPN)
173) Cansu Kaya (TR)
174) Irina Kazeeva (ROS)
175) Nina Kazimova (ROS)
176) Olga Keleynikova (ROS)
177) Hristo Kerin (BG)
178) Yusuf Kes (TR)
179) Erkin Keskin (TR)
180) Kahraman Kilic (TR)
181) Hiromi Kinose (JPN)
182) Sergey Kirnitskiy (UKR)
183) Masako Kitamura (JPN)
184) Bozena Dvorakova Kjullenenova (CZ)
185) Seydi Murat Koc (TR)
186) Umut Koc (TR)
187) Gulbin Kocak (TR)
188) Gyula Kohegyi (HU)
189) Tijana Kojic (SRB)
190) Engin Korkmaz (TR)
191) Vladimir Kortovich (ROS)
192) M. Emre Kosker (TR)
193) Marina Kravchenko (ROS)
194) Hava Kucukoner (TR)
195) Gennadi Kulishov (ROS)
196) Leonid Kuris (ISR)
197) Irina Kuzmina (ROS)
198) Vladislav Kvartalny (BLR)
199) Lanfranco Lanari (IT)
200) Andrew Levitsky (UKR)
201) Cuilin Li (CHN)
202) Deng Li (CHN)
203) Guijin Li (CHN)
204) Haiqiang Li (CHN)
205) Linrong Li (CHN)
206) Qi Li (CHN)
207) Wei Lin (CHN)
208) Caijun Liu (CHN)
209) Lijing Liu (CHN)
210) Shuohai Liu (CHN)
211) Yang Liu (CHN)
212) Veronica Longo (IT)
213) Wojciech Luczak (PL)
214) Yukio Maekawa (JPN)
215) Joanna Makuch-Folwarska (PL)
216) Martin Manojlin (CZ)
217) Krzysztof Marek (PL)
218) Helena Martynenko (ROS)
219) Vlasta Matousova (CZ)
220) Fazilet Menekse (TR)
221) Gulsah Mermer (TR)
222) Valerio Mezzetti (IT)
223) Jaroslav Minar (CZ)
224) Apollinariya Mishina (ROS)
225) David Mohallatee (USA)
226) Istvan Molnar Iscsu )HU)
227) Marzanna Mucha (PL)
228) Roman Mucha (PL)
229) C.Gladys Munoz (ARG)
230) Rafi Münz (ISR)
231) Oleg Naboka (UKR)
232) Junko Nagano (JPN)
233) Hristo Naidenov (BG)
234) Akihisa Nakano (JPN)
235) Seihachi Nakashima (JPN)
236) Lyubomir Naydenov (IT)
237) Rumen Nechev (BG)

238) Sergey Nesterchuk (ROS)
239) Benoot Niels (BE)
240) Shota Nishio (JPN)
241) Mingming Niu (CHN)
242) Yuriy Nozdrin (ROS)
243) Esra Oguz (TR)
244) Altanas Olbutas (LTU)
245) Erol Olcay (TR)
246) Juri Orlov (EE)
247) Nicola Ottria (IT)
248) Todor Ovcharov (BG)
249) Faruk Ozcan (TR)
250) Kai Pan (CHN)
251) Wenbin Pan (CHN)
252) Vladimir Panaskov (LTU)
253) Irina Panaskova (LTU)
254) Sergey Parfionov (ROS)
255) Krzysztof Pasztula (PL)
256) Stefano Patrone (IT)
257) Galina Pavlova (BG)
258) Ozden Pektas Turgut (TR)
259) Eduard Georgiev Penkov (BG)
260) Enrique Persico (ARG)
261) Miltiadis Petalas (GR)
262) Ovidiu Petca (ROM)
263) Charlotte Peys (BE)
264) Vincenzo Piazza (IT)
265) Valeriy Pokatov (ROS)
266) Fernando Javier Polito (ARG)
267) Petru Postolachi (MDA)
268) Miroslav Posvic (CZ)
269) Giancarlo Pozzi (IT)
270) Ottmar Premstaller (AT)
271) Jurij Protsan (UKR)
272) Arkady Pugachevsky (UKR)
273) Gennady Pugachevsky (UKR)
274) Xiaoming Qin (CHN)
275) Elzbieta Radzikowska (PL)
276) Tatsiana Rheuskaya (BLR)
277) Boris Romanov (UKR)
278) Paolo Rovegno (IT)
279) Arpad Salamon (SLN)
280) Olga Samosjuk (ROS)
281) Takao Sano (JPN)
282) Mine Sarac Dogan (TR)
283) Yavuz Saracoglu (TR)
284) Nikolay Sautin (ROS)
285) Dominica Schonova (CZ)
286) Mauricio Schvarzman (ARG)
287) Deniz Sencan (TR)
288) Sena Sengir (TR)
289) Emre Sengun (TR)
290) Ekrem Senol (TR)
291) Mehmet Sabri Sepik (TR)
292) Koichi Sewai (JPN)
293) Asli Deger Sezgin (TR)
294) Beiyan Shao (CHN)
295) Yanxiang Shen (CHN)
296) Anastasia Sheveliova (MDA)
297) Yurii Smirnov (ROS)
298) Klaus Sperling (DE)
299) Vladimir Suchanek (CZ)
300) Roman Sustov (BLR)
301) Linfeng Tan (CHN)
302) Melike Tascioglu (TR)
303) Esi Taviloglu (TR)
304) Handan Tepe (TR)
305) Marina Terauds (USA)
306) Ayrat Teregulov (ROS)
307) Anna Tikhonova (BLR)
308) Eugenia Timoshenko (BLR)
309) Aylin Tokel (TR)
310) Akira Tokuchou (JPN)
311) Ali Tomak (TR)
312) Shigeki Tomura (JPN)
313) Maria Maddalena Tuccelli (IT)
314) Ayfer Tukan (TR)
315) Arif Ziya Tunc (TR)
316) Oguz Tunceli (TR)
317) Ulyana Turchenko (UKR)
318) Tuba Ture (TR)
319) Zeki Tutkan (TR)
320) Aleksandr Ulybin (BLR)
321) Dusan Urbanik (CZ)
322) Ozan Uyanik (TR)
323) Carl Uytterhaegen (BE)
324) Elif Varol Ergen (TR)
325) Peter Velikov (BG)
326) Vladimir Vereschagin (ROS)
327) Mikhail Verkholantsev (ROS)
328) Alina Vial (BLR)
329) Shirley Villavicencio Pizango (BE)
330) Aliona Volchok (BLR)
331) Daria Voronina (MDA)
332) Blanka Votavova (SK)
333) Valerijinas Vytautas Jucys (LTU)
334) Aijun Wang (CHN)
335) Dongyu Wang (CHN)
336) Haiyan Wang (CHN)
337) Shumin Wang (CHN)

338) Yilin Wang (CHN)
339) Josef Werner (DE)
340) Pfeiler Werner (AT)
341) Czeslaw Wos (PL)
342) Bin Wu (CHN)
343) Liang Wu (CHN)
344) Yanli Wu (CHN)
345) Xiaoni Zhang (CHN)
346) Jing Xie (CHN)
347) Longbao Xu (CHN)
348) Yingwu Xu (CHN)
349) Zengying Xu (CHN)
350) Er Xue (CHN)
351) Yi Yang (CHN)
352) Zhongyi Yang (CHN)
353) Andrei Yarashevich (BLR)
354) Irina Yelagina (ROS)
355) Mahir Yerlikaya (TR)
356) Hira Nur Yildiz (TR)
357) Yan Yuan (CHN)
358) Pan Yuan Shih (TWN)
359) Seo Yun-Jung (IT)
360) Hermann Yusty Rayo (COL)
361) Alla Zakoretskaya (UKR)
362) Bo Zhang (CHN)
363) Haimin Zhang (CHN)
364) Jiarui Zhang (CHN)
365) Jing Zhang (CHN)
366) Keqin Zhang (CHN)
367) Xu Zhang (CHN)
368) Yu Zhang (CHN)
369) Fangjun Zhao (CHN)
370) Huangxin Zhan (CHN)
371) Dongshen Zhou (CHN)
372) Man Zhuang (JPN)
373) Viladimir Zuev (ROS)
374) Wim Zwiers (NL)













Award Ceremony;

August 24, 2010, Tuesday 18:30
The Foundation of Feyziye Schools Galeri Işık Teşvikiye, Nişantaşı-Istanbul

Exhibitions:
August 27, 2010, Thursday 10:00
Faculty of Fine Arts, Maslak-Istanbul
1) 3rd International Ex-libris Competition-Istanbul 2010,
2) Ex-libris Collection of Mr. Ichigoro Uchida,
3) Ex-libris Collection of Mr. Heinrich R. Scheffer,
4) Ex-libris Collection of Moscow Ex-libris Museum,
5) Ex-libris Collection of Chinese Artists Association,
6) Ex-libris Collection of Shanghai FuXianZhai Ex-libris Society,
7) The Pictures of the Old Books with Ex-libris Stamps,
8) The Souvenir Pictures the Previous Congresses,
9) Ex-libris of Turkish Ex-libris Artists.

August 27, 2010, Thursday 17:00
Istanbul Ex-libris Museum, IMOGA Istanbul Museum of Graphic Arts
Unalan Mah. Keban Cad. 20 Uskudar-Ist

10) Bogdan Cirsic Exhibition (Ex-libris and Printmaking)

October 05, 2010, Thursday 17:00Galeri Işık Şile, Işık University Şile Campus: Exhibition of 3rd International Ex-libris Competition-Istanbul 2010


Connect failed: Access denied for user 'xotarisg_xotausr'@'localhost' (using password: YES)